ECSOA HISTORICAL INFORMATION

 

LIFE MEMBERS

Glenn Anderson James Logan 
Gene Bowen Donald Minton
Richard Brown Mitchell Pietras
George Dropo* James Profetto
Francis Geissler Zenon Sosnowski*
Charles Haney Robert Wilde*
   

*deceased

FRANCIS E. GEISSLER AWARD SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD (BOYS)

1975 E.O. SMITH 1996 EAST LYME
1976 LEDYARD 1997 NORWICH FREE ACAD.
1977 BACON ACAD. 1998 POMFRET PREP
1978 WOODSTOCK ACAD. 1999 WILLIAMS SCHOOL
1979 WATERFORD 2000 WATERFORD
1980 LYMAN MEMORIAL 2001 ELLIS TECH
1981 PUTNAM 2002 WILLIAMS SCHOOL
1982 FITCH 2003 NEW LONDON
1983 LEDYARD 2004 BAPTIST BIBLE ACAD.
1984 POMFRET PREP 2005 ST. BERNARDS
1985 E.O. SMITH 2006 NORWICH FREE ACAD.
1986 MARIANAPOLIS PREP 2007 LYMAN MEMORIAL
1987 ELLIS TECH 2008 PUTNAM
1988 WILLIAMS SCHOOL 2009 PLAINFIELD
1989 WOODSTOCK ACAD. 2010 WINDHAM TECH
1990 WINDHAM TECH 2011 ELLIS TECH
1991 PUTNAM 2012 ST. BERNARDS
1992 NORWICH FREE ACAD. 2013 STONINGTON
1993 MONTVILLE 2014 EAST LYME
1994 KILLINGLY 2015 MONTVILLE
1995 WOODSTOCK ACAD. 2016 WINDHAM
       

 

ZENON SOSNOWSKI/DAVE BOLAND SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD (GIRLS)

1985 PARISH HILL 2001 HYDE SCHOOL
1986 WOODSTOCK ACAD. 2002 POMFRET PREP
1987 PUTNAM 2003 PLAINFIELD
1988 WATERFORD 2004 FITCH
1989 KILLINGLY 2005 ST. BERNARDS
1990 PARISH HILL 2006 LYMAN MEMORIAL
1991 KILLINGLY 2007 BACON ACADEMY
1992 LEDYARD 2008 WOODSTOCK ACAD.
1993 KILLINGLY 2009 LEDYARD
1994 MONTVILLE 2010 NORWICH FREE ACAD.
1995 EAST LYME 2011 NEW LONDON
1996 NORWICH FREE ACAD 2012 E.O. SMITH
1997 WATERFORD 2013 TOLLAND
1998 EAST LYME 2014 EAST LYME
1999 PARISH HILL 2015 NORWICH FREE ACAD.
2000 PUTNAM 2016 TOLLAND
       

 

ECSOA MEMORIAL AWARD FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE

1991 MARK WOLLMAN*
1994 DONALD MINTON
1995 DAVID BOLAND
1996 RAY CIEPLIK
1999 MILAN KESER
2001 GEORGE PARKER
2002 DAVE VITALE
2005 ROBERT DERRICO
2007 ERIC GUSTAVSON
2008 DAVE ZETTERVALL*
2009 CHARLES RAYNER
2010 DEB SPINELLI
2012 WARREN SWANSON
2013 WALT HINCHMAN 
2014 GEORGE CARABINA
2015 PAUL CHRISTENSEN
2016 JACK LONARDELLI*
2017 JOHN BLOMSTRANN

*deceased

PAST PRESIDENTS

1969 STAN MIELA*
1970-71 DAVE BOLAND
1972-73 CHARLES HANEY
1974-75 RICHARD BROWN
1976-77 WARREN SWANSON
1978-79 GEORGE DROPO*
1980-81 GEORGE CARABINA
1982-83 DONALD MINTON
1984-85 JAMES PROFETTO
1986-87 WILFRED DUCHESNEAU
1988-89 DAVE VITALE
1990-91 JAMES COTTER
1992-93 GARY ZENOWITZ
1994-95 WILFRED BOUSQUET
1996-97 ARNIE BARTLETT
1998 JACK HOGAN
1999 MARK PAQUETTE
2000-01 JOHN DONFRANCISCO
2002-03 BOB WILLIS
2004-05 JOHN BARTLETT
2006-07 BILL LAUTENBERGER
2008-09 PHIL HOUK
2010-11 MIKE LONG
2012-13 GLENN PATTERSON
2014-15 MISSY TAINTOR
2016-17 GARY THOMPSON
2018-  

* deceased